Foresight Global Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy and are committed to maintaining your trust by protecting your Personal Information. This global privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Foresight Institute and our affiliates (collectively “Foresight Institute,” “we,” “us,” or “our,”) collects, uses, discloses, and otherwise processes your Personal Information in connection with your use of our websites (“Website Services”), or other services that refer to or link to this Privacy Policy, as well as any offline products, programs, events, and services (collectively our “Services”). 

If you are a California resident or data subject in Europe, please see the “CCPA” and “GDPR” sections, respectively. If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights and choices, please contact us using the information located in the “Contact Us” section below.

Personal Data We Collect

Foresight Institute collects certain personally identifiable information about you, including information that can identify, relate to, describe, be associated with you or is reasonably capable of being associated with you (“Personal Information”). Personal information does not include data that has been aggregated or made anonymous such that you can no longer be identified using means reasonably available to us.

The Personal Information we collect and our use of that information depends on your relationship with us and the applicable laws as described below. We collect information that you provide to us directly and voluntarily such as:

  • First and Last Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Financial Information (bank account, credit card information, donation amount)
  • Address
  • Signatures
  • Website Browsing History and Interaction with Websites (Google Analytics)
  • IP Address
  • Professional/Employment Information
  • Education Information

 

If you are a website visitor, Foresight Institute collects the information that you provide to us when you sign up to donate, apply to join our groups and/or mailing list. We also use Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc which uses cookies to identify the frequency of use of certain areas of our website and to identify preferences. For more information regarding Google Analytics please visit the link HERE

How We Use Personal Information

How we use your personal information depends on your relationship with us. In general, we use your Personal Information for the below reasons:

  • Provide you with information related to online and offline events
  • Respond to or fulfill inquiries
  • Process donations
  • Contact you about our events, which may include contacting you via email, phone or other means of communication

Whom Do We Share Personal Information

We may disclose information (within or outside your country of residence) if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary by law or the legal process to protect and defend our or others’ interests or property, or to enforce agreements you enter into with us.

Foresight Institute may disclose any information we have about you (including your identity) if we determine that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding your use of the Website Services. We will require all parties receiving your Personal Information to take appropriate measures to protect your Personal Information only for the purposes listed above.

 

How We Store and Protect Your Personal Information

We retain the personal information we collect for so long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected and to perform our contractual and legal obligations. In relation to mailing list information, we store email addresses until the user requests to be unsubscribed or removes themselves through any self-service tools offered to the user. When determining how long this retention period will last once the purpose of processing the Personal Information has been satisfied, we take into account the length of time the Personal Information is required to maintain business records for audit purposes, comply with record retention requirements under the law and defend or bring any existing or potential legal claims.

The security of all Personal Information is important to us. Foresight Institute takes reasonable administrative, physical and technical precautions to protect your Personal Information and communications between us.

Your Rights and Choices

If you are a California resident or data subject in Europe, please see the “CCPA” and “GDPR” sections. If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights and choices, please contact us using the information located on the “Contact” page.

CCPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) gives consumers control over the personal information that businesses collect about them and the CCPA regulations provide guidance on how to implement the law. Privacy rights for California consumers include:

Right to Know:

About the personal information a business collected about them and how it is used and shared

 

Right to Delete:

Personal information collected from them (with some exceptions)

 

Right to Opt-Out:

Of the sale of their personal information

 

Right to Non-Discrimination:

For exercising their CCPA rights

We have explained our privacy practices in other sections of this Privacy Policy. In this section we detail those descriptions for California residents by providing a list of categories of personal information as set forth in the CCPA that have been collected or disclosed for a business purpose during the preceding 12 months.

For the purposes of the CCPA, Foresight Institute does not sell personal information for monetary reasons. Our contact information is listed at the bottom of this policy. If you submit a data subject request we will ask for your name and email address as well as to verify your identity. If your name and email address are insufficient to process your request, we may request additional information. You may also designate an authorized agent to make a CCPA privacy request.

The CCPA’s definition of personal information does not include publicly available information. That would be data contained in publicly available, federal, state or local government records.

 

Categories of Personal Information:

Identifiers:

Name, Postal Address, Internet Protocol (IP) Address, Email Address

 

Customer Records Information:

Name, Signature, Address, Telephone Number, Employment, Employment History, Bank Account Number, Credit or Debit Card Number

 

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law:

We do not collect this information

 

Commercial Information:

Products or Services Purchased

Biometric Information:

We do not collect this information

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information:

Browsing History, Search history, Information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet website, application, or advertisement

Geolocation Data:

We do not collect this information

 

Audio, Electronic, Visual, Thermal, Olfactory or similar information

We do not collect this information

 

Professional or Employment-related Information

Education Information:

Information that is not “publicly available personally identifiable information” as defined in the California Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)

 

GDPR

If you reside or otherwise find yourself in the territory of Europe, your privacy rights under the European data protection law include:

  • Transparency and the right to information. Through this policy we explain how we use and share your information. However, if you have questions or need additional information you can contact us any time.
  • Right of access, restriction of processing, erasure. You may contact us to request information about the personal data we have collected from you and to request the correction, modification or deletion of such personal information, which requests we will do our best to honor subject to any legal and contractual obligations. To make a request or to ask us a question about our data practices, please contact us via email at [email protected]
  • Right to withdraw your consent at any time. When we process your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time.
  • Right to object at any time. You have the right to object at any time to receiving marketing or promotional materials from us by either following the opt-out instructions in commercial e-mails or by contacting us, as well as the right to object to any processing of your personal data based on your specific situation. In the latter case, we will assess your request and provide a reply in a timely manner, according to our legal and contractual obligations. Some non-marketing communications are not subject to a general opt-out, such as communications about transactions and disclosures to comply with legal requirements.
  • Right to data portability. You have the right to data portability of your own personal data by contacting us.
  • Right not to be subject to an automated decision, including profiling.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. If you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes your privacy rights according to the European Privacy regulation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the member state of your habitual residence, place of work, or place of the alleged infringement.

 

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy

 

Headquarters

Foresight Institute
101A Clay Street
Box 185
San Francisco, CA 94111

Email: [email protected]